Text Messaging and iMessage

BGAN SMS

All BGAN satellite terminals supports Short Message Service (SMS). This service handles SMS messages sent to and from any BGAN terminal. This service is accessed from the BGAN terminal web interface. When using this service, you are charged $0.50 cents per outgoing SMS message. Incoming messages are free.

iPhone and iPad Texters – Texting from your these devices uses iMessage, and if you have iOS 5.0 or later, you should be able to use BGAN Wi-Fi to send and receive messages (and not be charged SMS rates).

In some cases, the device may use SMS messaging, in which case, you will be charged $0.50 cents per outgoing text, free incoming).

We recommend using the BGAN SMS Messaging service on the BGAN terminal to receive texts. With other devices, if you are able to send and receive texts over your home Wi-Fi network, then you will be able to send and receives texts over the BGAN network.

BGAN Web Interface - SMS Messaging Screens

BGAN TerminalAccess Web Interface URL
Wideye Sabre 1192.168.1.35
Wideye Ranger192.168.1.35
Explorer 100/110192.168.0.1
Explorer 300192.168.0.1
Explorer 500192.168.0.1
Explorer 700192.168.0.1
Hughes 9201192.168.128.100
Hughes 9202192.168.128.100
Hughes 9502192.168.128.100
MCD-4800 "The Football"192.168.128.200
MCD-727 192.168.0.1

In-Motion BGAN Terminals - Vehicle Mounted

BGAN TerminalAccess Web Interface URL
Wideye Safari192.168.1.35
Explorer 325192.168.0.1
Explorer 727192.168.0.1
Hughes 9350-C10192.168.128.100
Hughes 9350-C11192.168.128.100
Hughes 9450192.168.128.100

We recommend using the web interface for SMS use since it can be accessed by any connected computer.

Send a Free SMS Message to Any BGAN or IsatPhone Pro

(Links through to Inmarsat service)

Inmarsat_Send_SMS